Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can I undergo tooth extraction even if I am breastfeeding?

Hi! I m 27 yrs old, 70kl, 5 1 in height, I just give birth last feb. 13, 2013.Will it be okay to undergo tooth extraction even if i m breastfeeding? I m a bit skeptical about it because the dentist will probably use medicines which I don t know if it s okay for me to take since I m breastfeeding and my son have G6PD. Will it affect my baby if I breastfeed him after the process?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  911
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,
A mother who has tooth surgery should not need to interrupt breastfeeding at all. To minimize baby’s exposure (and increase mom’s comfort), you can nurse just before you goes in for the procedure. There is no need to wait on breastfeeding afterwards or to pump and dump — you can nurse as soon as you feels alert enough to hold baby.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

You probably don't need to wean.
You should always talk to both your OBGYN and your dentist before undergoing precedures such as getting teeth pulled.
The injected anesthetic is safe to take while nursing.
The oral surgeon may be able to give you a safer medication. Frequently, over-the counter ibuprofen is sufficient after the first 24 hours or so.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

TOOTH extraction is safe in breast feeding mothers.

The only problem is with some antibiotics which can cause diarrhoea in breast-feeding infants.

I would suggest you to get the teeth extracted at the earliest as the decayed teeth can spread the infection into periapical area causing apical periodontitis and periapical abscess.

Please do inform your dentist as you are breast feeding.

He can prescribe you medicines according to that.
confidently you can undergo for the treatment.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response

Thanks for sharing your concern.

your history suggests that you want to get your tooth extracted,but may i know why?

is it because of impacted third molar, troubling you or any decayed tooth has got secondarily infected?these details are required from your side.

in the present situation i would suggest you to go for a pediatrician`s opinion before getting the tooth G6PD DEFICIENCY causes haemolytic anemia.

there should be no problem in getting the tooth extracted, but you should have knowledge about proper antibiotics and analgesic its dosage,and duration which can be given to you while breast feeding.

there are many antibiotics which are not secreted in breast milk and can be given safely.your pediatrician can explain you better.

also i would suggest you to visit your dentist for oral examination and if possible, restore the teeth.this judgement can be taken only after clinical evaluation and diagnostic x ray.

hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor