Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Can I undergo fertility treatment while using heparin due to protein S deficiency?

I would like to know if I would be able to use or under go a fertility treatent using drugs while using heparin due to Protein S Deficiency and repeat Pulmonary Ebolism having had three prior C-Sections. Have been having irregular periods of 2-3 times a years since y last C-section delivery in 2006. Have not gotten pregnant since and have been wanting to have my final child (a girl) for the past 4 years with no success.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello ,
Thanks for the query,

Protein S levels fall progressively during pregnancy.
Heparin is a drug which reduces chances of clotting and pulmonary embolism.

Drugs like clomiphene citrate can be taken with Heparin.

Protein S deficiency causes 10 fold increased risk of thrombosis.

Venous thromboembolism develops in 60-80% of patients with Protein S deficiency.

So think before you plan for your next pregnancy.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer

Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor