Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can I take typhoid medicines for a week ?

hello doctor i m suffering from typhoid and my doctor prescribed me macpod 200, tablet leecet & he prescribed me to take those medicines for five day s which i have taken but unfortunately i m not able to go for follow as because i m out of due to exams so should i consume those prescribed medicines for two more day s
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

How are you feeling today? If you are feeling symptomatically better, I would suggest that you continue the medication macpod 200 for another 2 days and visit the doctor after that.Macpod (Cefpodoxime) is an antibiotic and it is used in the treatment of typhoid. The total duration of treatment can be for a period of 7-10 days. Since you have already taken the medicine for 5 days, I would suggest that you take macpod 200 for another 2 days and then follow it up with your doctor. Lee cet (levocetrizine) is normally given for colds , allergy etc. What was the indication in your case? If at any time ,you develop high fever, abdominal pain, loose stools or cough please visit your doctor immediately. All the best for your exams :)
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pradeep G Naik's  Response

welcome to hcm

i would suggest you to continue the antibiotic (macpod 200) for two more days & complete the given course. however, if u do not have cold/allergic symptoms, kindly stop tab.leecet.

U can consult ur doctor after two days for a follow up and best wishes for ur exams:-)

thank you:-)
Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor