Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can I take malarid (for malaria) for 14 days again ?

It was in january 11 that I got my malaria test positive. It was shown P. falciperum in Rapid antigen test. I took injection Falcigo and I was okay. In feb 2011 I again got the symptoms and this time I had typhoid. I had also done normal test for malaria (the test in which they put blood in slide..etc.) but it was negative. Based on the symptoms the doctor gave me medicine for typhoid and injection for malaria (though the malaria report was negative). Few days I was okay but again I got back the symptoms. Now this time the doctor didn t ask me to get any tests done. He just gave me typhoid injection and malaria injection followed by medicines of typhoid for extra 10 days. After all this treatment I am not well. I mean the symptoms aren t severe. The symptoms are fever every evening upto 99.5F since 4 days, stomach ache, pinching pain in head . We don t have much mosquitoes here and we use mosquito repellents. My parents are saying that this is just my fear and the symptoms are my imagination. But if it was my imagination why does it happen irregularly. I don t even think of them! so, they are not ready to get me tested again for malaria and typhoid (mainly because I have had enough medicines) I also have left it to God but because of these symptoms my career is at stake. I cannot study with headaches and all that symptoms. My last treatment of malaria injection was over on 8 April 11. I know my parents won t get it tested. So, please tell me can I have malarid for 14 days?? I am also taking chiraita (homeopathic medicine for malaria) once in a day but I am not sure if its working. Please help me. I would not be allowed to go to the doctor or get any tests done because they think its just my symptoms are due to fear.
Asked On : Sun, 1 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  480
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
For malaria, first go for G6PD STATUS than take tab.malarid for 14 days. Also take typhoid vaccine.
if fever recur than go for CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY OF URINE, SPUTUM , BLOOD and also rule out TB.
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor