Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I take Verorab for third dose of rabies pre-exposure vaccination instead of Immovax?

Hi, I m currently taking the rabies pre-exposure jabs because I m travelling around Asia for a few months. My first dose was a drug called Rabies Immovax and my second dose of the same same drug is due in a week. However, I m thinking about moving my departure date a week earlier in which case I ll have to get the third and final jab in a private clinic in Vietnam. Unfortunately, they do not stock Rabies Immovax but another drug called Verorab. Would it be ok to mix the two and will it still give the desired immunization? Many thanks
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  581
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Imovax Rabies is a Human Diploid Cell Vaccine used in United States and other places. Verorab is a purified Cell Culture Vaccine used in Developing World due to its cost advantage. It is safe and effective as the HDCV vaccine.
Also if you are doubtful Serological Test can be taken later to check if Antibody Titer Levels are within acceptable limits.Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
Verorab is manufactured in Vero continuos cell lines(HDCV) inactivated by B-propiolactone and it contains no preservative and very safe.
Pre-exposure immunization
According to the W.H.O. recommendations 3 x 0.5 ml injections by the intramuscular
route on days D0, D7, D21 or D28, followed by a booster one year later.
Thereafter, one injection every 5 years or when the titre is found to be less than 0.5 I.U./ml.
Rabies Immovax is also produced as Human Diploid cell vaccine .
So there is no harm in substitution at all.
The vaccine would definitely give you the desired immunisation.
Kindly go ahead.
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor