Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can I still have an abortion after entering almost 4 mths ?

Can i still have an abortion after entering almost 4 mths of pregnancy? It was conceived from rape.;_ylt=Ar_pbyD9p3Y_acIK8XAEYOLsy6IX;_ylv=3?qid=20080617103145AALvbv7 i only found out recently.. i never thought i would get pregnant that easily and since i get my period once every 3 months.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Yes, you can still have an abortion at 4 months (16 weeks). There are many different procedures of abortion and the procedure that a woman has depends on how far she is into pregnancy. Medical abortions or surgical abortions are often used during the first trimester. Because you are in your second trimester you don't have a choice between medical or surgical abortions. At this point, you can only have a surgical abortion. These are often the three types of procedures performed during the second trimester. * Dilation & Curettage (D & C): a surgical abortion procedure used to terminate a pregnancy between 13 to 15 weeks gestation. It is also referred to as suction curettage or vacuum aspiration. * Dilation & Evacuation (D & E): a surgical abortion procedure used to terminate a pregnancy between 15 to 21 weeks gestation. * Induction Abortion: a rarely performed surgical procedure where salt water, urea, or potassium chloride is injected into the amniotic sac; prostaglandins are inserted into the vagina and pitocin is injected intravenously. In your case, you might have a Dilation and Evacuation procedure performed. If you want more information on what this procedure is like I highly suggest you check out this website so that you know what you're getting yourself into. It includes information about what will happen before, during, and after the surgery.
Answered: Tue, 22 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor