Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can I start my pills now to avoid my pregnancy ?

I am 21 and i am pregnant 3+ weeks as i have done test yesterday where it was shown i have not planned for the kid right now.can i start my pills now to avoid my pregnancy ?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
did u had any idea about ur pregnancy before u tested.. i mean, were there any symptoms or so..
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
it is better to consult gynaecologist and get yourself examined and follow advice
you can not start on your pills unless you get rid of the present one
sooner you consul tbetter be the result
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Good evening ,

Lets start to discuss about your problem.

You are 21yrs old and You don't want child now.
You want to stop pregnancy after 3+wks and I think it is very good to take early decision for ABORTION.

So I explain you about basic things of MEDICAL TERMINATION OF PREGNANCY including procedures.I think that it will help most.



Terminating a pregnancy is a major decision and an extremely difficult one to make. It is advisable that the woman discusses her concerns with someone close who she can trust.

Termination to be carried out up to 24 weeks of pregnancy, but most hospitals and clinics will not consider termination beyond 18 to 20 weeks. For this reason alone, if a woman is considering termination, then she should discuss the situation with her GP sooner rather than later.

B)METHODS OF MTP: Two methods as follows

1. With ABORTION Pill. This is for pregnancies up to 9 weeks old.
The first medicine (mifepristone) is taken by mouth at the hospital or clinic, with the woman returning 48 hours later. She will then be given a medicine called a prostaglandin, either by mouth or as a vaginal pessary.
The termination usually occurs within 12 hours of this when the woman passes the pregnancy vaginally. Pain, is often experienced but pain relief will always be available.

2. A surgical termination can be performed up to 13 weeks(SUCTION &EVACUATION). It is done under local or a general anaesthetic. Most women leave hospital on the same day.Another is D & E upto 20 wks.


1)BLEEDING for couple of days
2)Pelvic Inflammatory Disease
4)Puncture of Uterus

So you have to decide again and your option for MTP is MEDICAL or SURGICAL.Consult with your gynaecologist.

All the best.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor