Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Can I smoke after completing my tuberculosis treatment ?

Hi, I am currently affected with tuberculosis and is under medication for the last 2 months. I used to smoke previously but due to this disease, I had to quit. I have withdrawal symptoms and is getting into huge depression due to nicotine withdrawal. I cannot lead my normal life as I used to since I cannot smoke. Please tell me can I smoke again after successfully completing the medication for my Tuberculosis treatment . My doctor says that I will have to take medicines for 6 months for completely recovering from my disease. Also, please suggest can I use E-Cigarattes as alternatives for the time being? I cannot stay without smoking. Please help. I am 29 years, male.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  526
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You can use E- cigarettes while on treatment for tuberculosis but it should give out minimum nicotine as nicotine might interfere with the metabolism of drugs you are taking for tuberculosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Ayan das
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Please take it in a positive way .You have got a compulsion that you should not smoke .So use it to quit smoking permanently .
There are no bodily needs that you cannot live without smoking.It is ahabit and you can always quit it .
If you have pulmonary TB , smoking in turn will increase the morbidity.So you have to stop it and be determined about that.
I sincerely advise you to not to resume smoking even after treatment.

To get free from nicotine withdrawal symptoms there drugs and visit your Physician for prescription of the same.Choice of drug should be made after examination.

Regarding e cigarette , you can safely use it now and continue the same to help you quit smoking.

Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor