Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can I resume my sexual activity?

Hello doctor, I`m 45 year old, recently I underwent CABG for my heart problem. Can I resume my sexual activity?
Asked On : Thu, 5 Nov 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Patients who have had bypass surgery can resume sexual activity safely after first two weeks after an uncomplicated heart attack, most people are at high risk of heart-related problems during sex as a result of a rise in the heart rate and blood pressure. However, this risk becomes much smaller by six weeks after the heart attack. Patients with complications of a heart attack, such as recurrent chest pain, abnormal heart rhythms or heart failure are at intermediate or high risk of heart-related problems during sex. People in these risk groups need further evaluation and/or treatment before attempting to have sex.
Answered: Sun, 15 Nov 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor