Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I have health babies ?

Confirmed miscarriages but I have not been bleeding and I don t think I ve pass any tissue or clots Hi I m 44 I have had at least 7 miscarriages since age 30 and I just found out I had another miscarriage but I am not bleeding nor am I cramping, I m waiting to hear back from my doc for my D&C. It s been almost a week since I found out and nothing is happening I still feel pregnant , my breast hurt not sick or anything either. Just wondering is it safe to be walking around like this? I ve done the fertilty clinic and all the doctor told me was I had old eggs I was in my early thirties. I also found out that I have hypo thyroidism but I ve been taking my meds for over 5 years. My doc have also test a couple of the fetus from previous miscarriages and the results were chromosome abnormalities so does that mean my eggs are old and there is no chance for me to have a heathy baby at my age?? Just confused....
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
It is possible to have normal eggs even after 30 and conceive normally. May be the chromosomes of your husband are not compatible with yours. Dont be disheartened. Regarding abortion, you need not worry and the wasted foetus will come out with a sudden bout of pain on its own even if you do not go for D&C.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor