Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I get sexually transmitted diseases from touching semen? Have throat pain

I am freaking out here! I m a huge germ freak and all my friends know it. I went over to my friends house and he asked me to stick my hand in this cup of liquid. Stupidly I did it and I felt a ball of something, kind of like wet dough. I asked him what it was and he told me it was his semen! Apparently he beat off into a cup, added some sugar, evaporated milk, and I think some water and then microwaved it for a few seconds to make it all mushed together! I wash my hands a lot so they are dry and have little cracks on them that sometimes bleed . I stuck my hand in the same liquid that his microwaved semen was apparently in! Naturally I was disgusted and pissed off at him. I want to know if there is any chance of me getting any diseases (Especially HIV/ AIDS ) from the prank he pulled on me. To my knowledge my friend is not incredibly sexually active. Hes had a foursome once and oral sex with a woman at least one other time but it has been a while since hes been sexually active. Its been about a day since this incident and now my throat hurts. I m not sure if that s just coincidence or paranoia or what. Is it possible to feel symptoms of HIV as soon as 12 hours after infection?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Unless your friend is a STD carrier, there is no chance he can transmit an infection he doesn't have. Next we should come down to him transmitting his infection to you (if he has one) through his semen, this is highly unlikely. Do not worry, as you should not get any infection that he has through this act.

Lastly, it seems as though you have an obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) which makes you want to clean your hands very often, to such an extent that they have dried up and even bleed at times. I suggest you consult a doctor for the same. It is good to be clean, and a health freak. But, OCD tends to make people over-do that. Your hands are a part of your body that comes in contact with the external world most often, and thus, shouldn't be vulnerable to infections.

And no, HIV will not be detected or even produce symptoms in an individual for at least 3-6 months after contact. But, as there is no typical pattern, HIV has also been detected in individuals after 90 days of contact with HIV infected person.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor