Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant when I am taking Yasmin birth control pill for PCOS ?

Hi am 20,i have polcystic ovarian syndrome and im on yasmin birthcontrol.i never missed a tablet.On thursday i had sex and then on tuesday i got a allergic reaction.On wednesday i started taking for 5days aterax and pulmison(prednisone).I am now on my 7day non-active pills .I am on my 5th non-active pill and i did not get my period.Could there be a chance of pregnancy?Thank you for reading my question.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
well truely speaking i dont think you can be pregnant but if at all you doubt then have urine pregnancy kit test done at home .well if the result is negative then you can wait for few more days .if still you dont get your periods then you should a gyanecologist.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Kajol, welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Since your History suggests you have PCOS it is known to cause Irregular periods and Hormonal Imbalance. Since you are on 5th day of your Placebo Pills, you can wait for another two days for your periods to start. If they don't you should be getting a Urine Pregnancy Test done using a early morning Urine sample. You should be seeing your Doctor even if it comes out positive or negative to rule out Pregnancy. Avoid stress and eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Exercise regularly and maintain a healthy weight. Stick to your treatment plan and go for regular follow up.


Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor