Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant just a few days after having a laproscopy to drain a cyst ?

Last Thursday I had a laperoscopy done to drain a cyst I took a home pregnancy test today and it said positive but it was faint. Could it be a false positive
Asked On : Fri, 3 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have not mentioned about your date of last menstuation.If you are over due by a week or so you will have to repeat the test after 15 days for confirmation.If you are in mid periods please wait for periods to come or go for the test again if it's late.
Wish you all the best!
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Hi, If your periods are messed up(irregular) you should go for repeat pregnancy test for confirming or excluding pregnancy after15 days. If you are not ,please get a treatment for correcting your menstrual cycle first.regular cycles are helpful in an easy conception.
Wishing you all the best!
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor