Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can I get a baby in one testicle ?

Hello, sir, i am suffering from undiscended testicle, ie left part of the testicle is housed at lower abdoment, right part of the testicle is in normal position(it is in scortum), my qurery is can i get a baby in one testicle...
Asked On : Sat, 6 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  714
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
First of all you must get your undescended testis in the abdomen removed surgically. This is because there is a very high chance for cancer formation in undescended testes. Please have yourself examined by a surgeon.

Secondly, you can become a father if you have only one testis. However, the sperms produced by you must be normal in number, morphology and motility.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

Hi, it is still possible to have children with an undescended testicle.  I had two children before having my undescended testicle removed.  I was embarrassed for the longest time and wouldnt go to the doctor to have it checked out. In some cases the testicle can be placed back in the scrotum but in my case it would not stay there so they removed it.  I would recommend having it taken care of as soon as possible. You will feel a whole lot better once it is taken care of.

Answered: Mon, 15 Mar 2010
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... Undescended testicles may not perform its functions normally.  Hence fertility may not be the same as in a normal person... There are about 5 to 10% reduction in the spermcount and thereby the reduction in the fertility.. These functions can improve if a surgical correction can be done.. So discuss with your surgeon...

Answered: Tue, 9 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor