Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can I drink alcohol while taking Azathioprine 125 mg?

I have just recently been prescribed azathioprine and have increased my dosage from 50mg daily to 125mg daily. I have been informed I will be on this medication for the next 5-8 years. Am I able to drink alcohol whilst taking this medication? I do not drink very often but do have the occasional celebratory indulgence for birthdays and Christmas. am I safe to do this?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi Thanks for your query

Azathioprine has variety of side effects from allergic reaction to serious side effects. In reference to your query Azthioprine has effcts on liver also.
Hepatic side effects have included elevations in alkaline phosphatase, bilirubin, and/or serum transaminases, cholestatic jaundice, hepatitis, and hepatic veno-occlusive disease. Other hepatotoxic side effects have included cirrhosis, perisinusoidal fibrosis, hepatic peliosis, sinusoidal dilatation, cholestasis, and acute focal hepatocellular necrosis. In addition, several cases of nodular regenerative hyperplasia of the liver and at least one case of destructive cholangitis have been reported.

Alcohol also has effect on liver and can derrange liver functions.

Alcohol is not known to have any interaction with azathioprine , but for general health reasons you should abstain from alcohol.

I hope this will help

Best wishes
Dr Chhabra
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor