Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Can I concieve if I have a chocolate cyst in my left ovary and fibroids in my uterus ?

I m 31yrs, It has been 3 yrs since we got married. I conceived twice but in my first conception I had bleeding in 5 week then I had D&C in 12th week as my child had no heart beat.In the next conception again I had bleeding and it aborted naturally in 2nd month.After this I didnt conceive for a year inspite of several follicular studies and natural contact. This year 2011,I had laparoscopy in the month of april it was found that I had chocolate cyst of 3*.3cm in my left ovary and a fibroid 1*2cm in uterus.Right and left tube are normal and the spill is mild positive on both sides.In the month of May I had IUI but I didn t conceive. This month(June-2011) on my 4th day of periods I had Lupride depot injection. Inspite of many problems, Are there possibilities for me to conceive, please do clear me. My husband has 30 million sperm count and 65% mobility.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Well,your husband's counts are ok .In your case,the fibroid is very small,and should be a cause for infertility.The chocolate cyst is pretty significant in size and i believe should be removed.Now,chocolate cyst generally cause endometriosis which results in difficulty in conception sometimes.But in your case,conception doesnt seem to be the problem.Its the maintaining of the pregnancy that is.At least in the earlier one.Im guessing that the chocolate cyst has developed in the last few months causing difficulty in conception.I suggest getting that treated first and then see a fertility specialist again for ovulation studies.Lupride is a drug to treat endometriosis.
Answered: Fri, 17 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor