Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can I ask a doctor for a solution to conceive as I have PCOS and on IUI treatment ?

hi i m 29 yrs old.i had a ovarian cyst operation ( endometriosis ) on nov 2009.dr.told me that i have less eggs left in the ovary .so she suggested me to conceive as soon as possible.from march 2010 i m trying to conceive and we have gone for a iui treatment also on aug 2010.but got no result.can u plz suggest me any solution...
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
you can definately concieve..there are plenty of treatment available to get the best out of it..u can know your ovulation time by getting a LH kit and have intercourse during that period..go to a infertility clinic who can guide u well
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Depending on the reasons for infertility, intrauterine insemination can be coordinated with your normal cycle or done in conjunction with fertility medications. Which medications were you on? Wait for two weeks before taking Urine Pregnancy Test using a early morning urine sample. If your Doctor had given you ovulation inducing medication such as HCG, testing too soon could produce a false positive, a test result that indicates a pregnancy when you really are not due to the HCG tha is still circulating in your body.
Your doctor may instruct you to return for a blood test, which is more sensitive in detecting pregnancy hormone after fertilization, that is HCG.
If you don't become pregnant, you might try IUI again before moving on to other fertility treatments afer discussing them with your Doctor. Often, IUI along with fertility medications is used for three to six months to maximize chances of pregnancy, so don't lose hope.

Wish you Good Luck and Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor