Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can HSV1 infection be transmitted through oral sex? How to diagnose?

Ho,I gave to my girlfriend few days ago.She informed me that she has HSV 1 .She did not have nay outbreaks during the time that I performed oral sex on her.She felt the pain 2 days later and got a blister on her vagina.I have a sore throat now.What are the chances that I am infected?How can I make sure and what should I do now?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in to us.

Any direct contact with an herpes infection can get you infected
Kissing, touching or caressing actively infected areas
Sexual contact (vaginal, oral, or anal sex)
Cold sores or mouth herpes can be spread by sharing the same drinking glass, lipstick, cigarette, etc.
Herpes can be spread by any of the following real-life situations:

Kissing someone if you have a cold sore can transfer the virus to any part of the body that you kiss them (including inside of the mouth and throat, or the genitals)
The virus can be transmitted to your partner if you have active genital herpes and have vaginal or anal intercourse

If you have a cold sore and put your mouth on your partner's genitals (oral sex), your partner can be infected with genital herpes. Consequently, oral sex should definitely be avoided if one partner has a facial herpes attack.
People who experience an episode of herpes, either facial or genital, should consider themselves infectious from the first sign of an outbreak to the healing of the last ulcer.

Occasionally, one partner in a long-term relationship may develop symptoms of herpes for the first time. Often this is due to one or both of the partners being asymptomatic carriers of HSV and not knowing it.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.Thanks for the query.
yes, it can be transmissed thorugh oral sex so get it checked at your doctor by specific blood tests. hsv1 is not commonly seen in genital infection but it isnt impossible-however, i dont think you need to do tests unless there are some symptoms and signs of infection.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor