Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be contracted through anal sex ?

hi doctor s. in october i have anal sex without condom and after some 1-5days my tonsils get red and throat pain but after some weeks i have pain in joints but now its ok with joints and i have acne on my legs. i dont lost weight now im fater in october i have 72kg now i have 78.. but when i go on training (play basketball) and when we finish training my impulse flickering abnormal on my neck and problems with tongue i have geographic tongue but now i use PROAFTOL and now is ok. it symptoms of hiv or what .Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The generalised aches and pain in your joints is less likely to be due to HIV infection. Still to allay your anxiety it is best to get ELISA test done for screening. Generalized viral infections are more likely to cause such symptoms and these do resolve spontaneously in 4-6 weeks.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for your query.
they are not the symptoms of HIV but any time you have the disease as anal intercourse produce very high risk.
Do a ELISA and if positive do a PCR TEST for HIV.

Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor