Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can Granulosa cell tumour with CD99 positive be cured by chemotherapy after tumor removal ?

IS Granulosa cell tumour with CD99 positive can be cured by Chemothereapy. Tumour had been removed from the abdomen but still not diagnosed the stage. let me know how to proceed? My Mother was diagnosed with granulosa cell tumour with cd99 positive. Tumour cells are small with oval hyperchromatic nuclei with mild nuclear pleomorphism . Doctor operated and removed it from the body. We are not sure on which stage the cancer is. let me know how to proceed with that. will chemothereapy is required for the same.?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Chemotherapy is recommended for granulosa cell tumor. The types of drugs needed and the number of cycles required depends on the stage of the cancer. After the tumor staging is done, you need to meet a radiotherapist who will guide you further.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor