Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can Charcot Marie tooth nerve disease be treated and how can I cure toe numbness due to a cut ?

I have Charcot Marie tooth nerve disease. A few days ago I cut my toe where it is attached to the bottom of my foot and ever since then the toe that has the cut is numb and I can t feel it. Will it be like this forever? Is this normal with my condition?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
There is known motor and sensory nerve damage in patients with this disease. The numbness could be due to pre-existing sensory deficit and probable foot deformity which may have enabled more chance of getting hurt as well. You need to get the wound dressed properly. Use MCR slippers to avoid chance of getting neuropathic ulcers. Eat high protein diet, fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. You can take NSAIDs for pain under medical supervision.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor