Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can B12 level cause miscarriage ?

Hello! I m 26 years old and my problem is i have had 2 early miscarriages. All my test reports have come normal except my B12 levels which are 231. Is it because of B12 that i m miscarrying??? Also when i got pregnant my hemoglobin dropped from 13 to 10 and during both the pregnancies I had severe diarrhea .
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,AAkansha,thanks for query.Please go for "TORCH" testing,this test detectes infection againest rubella,toxoplasmosis and chlamydia.This are the commoest infection responsible for most of the abortion.At least you must take rubella vaccine before planning for pregnancy this time.There also chances of some hormonal deficiency in early stages when ever placenta in not producing sufficient hormones.Please discuss this issue with your doctor,you should also take one more opinion from other gynec for this.
wishing you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
use doorva botanically known as CYNODON DACTYLON(the grass offered to Lord vinayaka) juice 10ml on empty stomach in the morning and 10ml in the evening. Juice is prepared by collecting fresh grass grinded in juicer with little water.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic!no there is no relation between low vitamin b12 and might be because of some kind of infection,as you said you got diarhorrea during both of your pregnancy.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor