Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Calcium supplement for hypothyroid

Is Shelcal good for hypothyroid patients? One ofm y doctors told that only Astracal is for Throid patients .... is it true? Please advice. I take 50 mcg Thyronorm and one Thyrowell ... along with Shelcal. My age is 63.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic.
Hypothyroid leads to decrease in body calcium ;as it is our body requires 1500mg of calcium daily .So to replace calcium you need to take tablets.Shelcal is a calcium formulation even Astra cal is similar may be it contains alfa-calcidol/calcitrol in addition .This addition along with regular calcium initiate our body to produce calcium by it self so i guess your doctor told to take Astracal.Instead if you want to continue shelcal you can take Shelcal-OS which is same as Astracal.
take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks a lot for your reply ... Shelcal CT is what was suggested ... I have lower abdomen pain .. very similar to the one I had during the time I endured kidney stones. So I have stopped it for now .. is it OK to continue Shelcal or move to Astracal ?

Thanks a lot.
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
shelcal ct is a good enough drug for hypothyroidism. Take it once a day but please do keep a check on serum calcium levels once in 6 months.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor