Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

CYST IN THE LOWER EYELID, INSTEAD OF SURGICAL IS THERE ANY ALTERNATIVE WAY TO CURE IT ?

I HAVE A CYST IN THE LOWER EYELID OF MY RIGHT EYE.IT IS NOT PAINFUL.IT HAS BEEN THERE FOR MORE THAN 10 YEARS.BUT LATELY I CAN SEE THE ENLARGEMENT OUTSIDE.THE DOCTOR SAID IT HAS TO BE REMOVED SURGICALLY.I'M VERY VERY SCARED.IS THERE ANY OTHER ALTERNATIVE WAY TO CURE IT.PLEASE HELP.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  621
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

It has to be removed surgically. Really good results are seen. There is no non-surgical treatment for it.

Answered: Wed, 30 Dec 2009
  Anonymous's Response

PLEASE EXPLAIN TO ME ABOUT THIS SURGICAL PROCEDURE IN DETAIL.

Answered: Wed, 30 Dec 2009
General & Family Physician Dr. Raghubhai P. Shah's  Response
Thanks for using HealthCareMagic. Cyst has to be removed surgically. Can be done by an Ophthalmologist or a Plastic Surgeon. Incision done inside of the eyelid. No scar will be visible. It is a very minor surgery. So donot panic and can go for surgery as there is NO non-surgical procedure available in the world.
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi! greetings from health care magic

There is of course non surgically the chalazion can be removed only by homeopoathy. A proper homeopathy treatment can remove the chalazion without any surgery. you can get the result in one month. for detail you can contact at multicare.homeo@yahoo.com Thank you
Answered: Mon, 7 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor