Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

CT scan with contrast of the head during pregnancy

My wife has passed CT scan with contrast of the head,but she was 2 week-pregnant.What is the likelyhood of malformations and other anomalies in the child ?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Usually there is no harm if x-rays are not involved. Consult the gynecologist for more details. If there was no direct exposure of uterus it is fine, but the dye used could cause some effects on the baby.

Answered: Sat, 27 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor