Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

CT scan showed abnormilities in tonsils. Histroy of tonsil surgeries, bad respiratory infection. Curable?

I had two tonsil surgeries, one when I was 10 years old and another 5 years ago, both botched especially the first one. Well, after fighting a bad respitory infection, I developed some type of grown on my tonsils. i have a lot of scar tissue and now I have to have a biopsy. I'm very nervous about it and my doctor looks very concerned. I had a ct scan and it showed some abnormalities but no mass. Can this be corrected? I can eat anything spicy and sometimes my ear hurts.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello Friend
Welcome to H.C.M
Friend I have not understood the fact that why two surgeries was performed? was it left incomplete in first one. and you have not mentioned your age . usually malignancy of oral cavity is rare in young age group and non smokers and non alcoholic. get the biopsy done for the suspected lesion no need to get the CT scan again. you can avoid spicy food if it hurts .
But still I would suggest you to consult the Specialist as examination findings may be different and line of treatment may have to be changed. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more query. i will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Yours sincerely
The Health Caremagic Medical Team

Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor