Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

CT scan of thorax showed spondylosis. Interpretation?

I just had a CT scan of the thorax . I got this today. I don t have a doctor because I lost my insurance when my wife lost her job. I received this free scan. It states FINDINGS: Evaluation of the mediastinum reveals intrathoracic hardware consistent with status post CABG . The thoracic aorta is normal in caliber, although multifocal calcified plaque is identified in the thoracic aorta and coronary arteries. No abnormal mediastinal soft tissue masses or significant lymphadenopathy is detected. The central tracheobronchial tree is patent. No significant hilar or axillary lymphadenopathy is identified. Further evaluation of the lung parenchyma reveals no active infiltrates or lung parenchymal masses. No pleural effusions are identified. There is accoumpanying mild elevation of the left hemidiaphragm with bibasilar lung parenchymal scarring. The remainder of the superficial musculofascial planes of the thorax are not effaced, status post median sternotomy. Limited evaluation of the upper abdomen demonstrates extensive calcified plaque in the abdominal aorta and its brances in the upper abdomen. The bony structures of the thorax are intact with mild thoracic spondylosis noted. I tried to look this up on line but still not sure. Please help me with a breakdown in terms I can understand. Will I need to see if I can get to a doctor? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
your report shows changes due to old heart bypass (CABG) surgery.
mild changes of arthritis in thoracic(chest) vertebrae, which is acceptable for age.
but the aorta (the main supplying blood vessel of the body) shows calcium deposits, which occurs with age, but is still capable of causing arterial blocks/ flown into smaller arteries and blocking them , like your heart vessels did.
you should continue the medicines advised by your heart surgeon/ cardiologist.
you need not see a doc soon , as not much can be done to the aortic calcification right now. but be aware of pain, discoloration, coldness, numbness, abdominal pain in future and report immediately , if these occur.
if you get money and see your doc , pl. ask him about aortic calcification. and ber guided.
take care and keep posted.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor