Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

CAN I TAKE MMR VACCINATION NOW WHICH I HAD MISSED TO TAKE DURING CHILDHOOD ?

I AM 21 YEARS AND NOT TAKEN MMR VACCINATION DURING CHILDHOOD CAN I TAKE NOW ? IF I CAN HOW MANY DAYS ARE REQUIRED TO SHOW POSITIVE RESULT ?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
If you have not taken MMR vaccine during the childhood as per schedule, any ault born after 1956 must take MMr vaccine.
So, no harm in taking it.
Infact the potential benefits of receiving the vaccine far outweigh the potential risk & side effects.
Routinely two doses are recommended.
Answered: Sat, 7 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Jagannath,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

MMR Vaccination can be given in adult also

You can take it.

The schedule is two doses.


Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Reproductive & Sexual Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor