Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Burning tongue, dry mouth, sore throat, rash under arm and back. Shifted house. Any ideas?

I have had something going on with my mouth and throat for 4 months now. Symptoms are: burning tongue (when I eat spicy or hot foods, which I normally love), dry mouth, the area behind my soft palate gets dried out and hurts when I swallow (the area of pain seems to switch from side to side), I often cough up big gobs of mucous and oddly this seems to temporarily alleviate the sore throat. I have had a rash and burning on my cheeks, but it is almost gone now. I have a rash under my arm and around to my back. It might be shingles, but does not seem as severe as pictures I've seen of shingles. I keep thinking I might have a fungal infection, allergies or shingles. Any ideas? BTW this started shortly after I moved to another state, causing great stress in my household. At first I thought it was all stress, but it isn't going away. I also am fatigued a lot. I am 63, female and normally quite healthy.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
DIAGNOSE IS PINING TOWARDS SINUSITIS
WHEN ALLERGIC SINUSITIS IS NOT CONTROLLED IT GIVES THE PICTURE
INITIALLY SARTS WITH POST NASAL DRIP BU DUE TO SMALL AMOUNT OF MUCOUS DISCHARGE
WHEN IT INCREASES THE SYMPTOMPS COME IN MOUTH AS YOU HAVE WRITTEN
AND AS WE LEAVE TO CONTINUE IT EFFECTS SKIN
THIS HAPPEBED WITH YOU
I ADVISE TO TAE METROGYL 200 MG BD FOR 5 DAYS
TAKE MONTAIR FX(COMBINATION OF MONTELUCAST AND FEXOFENADINE) BD
SYP TOSSEX CPM+CODEINE)AT NIGHT
SYP GEKUSIL 2 TSF TDS
APPLY KENACORT MOUTH GEL LOCALY IN AFFECTED AREA IN THROAT BEFORE MEALS
CAN APPLY DIPROVATE IN SKIN ON AFFECTED AREA
STOP METROGYL AFTER 5 DAYS
AND OTHERS FOR 3 WK
YOU GET XRAY PNS WATERS VIEW AND CONSULT ENT SPECIALIST TO CURE YOUR ALLERGUIES
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor