Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation inside vagina, no usual bleeding or discharge. Could this be due to copper T?

Hello, About one month back i felt a little sensation inside my vagina ... so i consult a doctor she said some infection is there. she gave medicines and said if this infection persist then she will remove the Copper-T. Is is true that i might have gain the infection due to copper-T? She also said to have a pap-smear test. I feel burning sensation some sometimes inside vagina... but no unusual bleeding , or discharge ... So what should i do??? after listening pap smear i m much worried... please help me....
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
This may be due to infection called pelvic inflammatory disease. cu t since it is a foreign body may be reason for this. if even after antibiotics u r not cured better to do pap smear in a sexually active women. remove cu t acc to smear report take antibiotics then reinsert till then use barrier methods.
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor