Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation in urethra and scrotum while urinating. Used ciprofloxacin, semen analysis shows pus cells. Infection ?

im 43 years old married male with no children i have been masturbating-sometimes without ejaclation for 30 years now... recently i had BPH like symptoms with burning sensation in urethra and scrotum after urenating sometimes i have burning -the whole pelvis- i used ciprofloxacin 500 for 3 weeks .. i got better then in the 4th week the symptoms back again !!!!!! so i stopped the antibiotic then i used pepon TID then i got better ..... my semen analysis shows that pus cells=10-12 and RBCS =20-40 with reccomenditaion for semen culture ....... could this be a tumour or just acute infection or congestion thank you very much
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You may may benign hypertrophy of prostate or carcinioma of prostate or simple urinary infection.
You should consult with urologist and go for ultrasound imaging.
You should also go for prostate specific antigen and urine culture and sensitivity test.
By going through all these investigations, nature os illness can be detected and proper treatment can be chart out.
Do you have any bach ache?
Clinically, tumour in prostate is generally diagnosed when it is already spread to vertebrae.
Take care,
Dr.Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor