Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Burned fingers, locking and popping, pain. Surgery for trigger finger done. Treatment for burns?

I burned my right middle and ring finger and it began to lock and pop, very painful. I received injections from July til December, they worked for a minute and pain got stronger, so had surgery which was for Trigger Finger is what I was told. Now I am 10 days into recover and my hand is bruised bad look s like blood vessel has broken and my hand is still discolored. I am on Blood Thinner for a Heart Vavle Replacement (Metal), and it is taken more to get my level back and the colors are green purple
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have burned your middle and ring finger of your right hand and now they are getting locked and giving you sever pain. Don’t take it lightly as you are having artificial heart valve and infection in burned tissue is very common and it is dangerous for artificial valve. You have to take antibiotics and burned fingers need alternate day antiseptic dressing. Consultation with a general surgeon or orthopedician is advisable in this regard. You have also got operated yourself for trigger finger and the operated hand looks bruised and discolored.This due to the effect of anticoagulant(what you call as blood thinner) which your taking for artificial heart valve.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Basheer Ahamed's  Response

Blood thinner have a tendency of blooding due to anti platelet and anti coagulant action.

Prior to surgery it should have been stopped to prevent post operative bleeding.

Now stop the the blood thinners at once and consult your doctor.

You can restart it after the bruise has subsides and surgical wound healed.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor