Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bumps on labia minora, redness, tenderness. No pain or itching. Should I be concerned?

Hello Doctor, I am 26yrs old married girl. I have small bumps {pea sized } inside and outside of the labia minora . It is red colored with small white horn , no pain or itching , but tender. I got something similar small bump before, and it will remain painless and tender for 3 to5 days and goes away. I have noticed clearly it will come 1 or 2 weeks prior or during my period. Previously I got only one bump in a month but this month I noticed it as 3 really I am little tensed. . Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Your having small swelling inside and outside your labia minora,which is painless ,but tender.
Most common Swelling in this area are bartholin cyst, which occur due to the blockage of duct of the bartholin gland.(normally present in vagina)
These swelling are usually benign and regress of its own ,however if they increase in size they need excision.
Since you have history of similar swelling in the past, which have regressed of their own ,hope fully this will also regress of its own.
If it doesn't increase in size or didn't bothered you, just watch it and if it increases in size or gives you trouble, get it excised,
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor