Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bumps on clitoris, rashes around mons pubis, cold sores, tingling. Is it herpes?

hello doctor. So, about a week ago i realized that i have a little tiny bump right on my clitoris and a another little bump right beside it on my lip. For this week I have been giving myself a regular check up everyday. Well, now i have a rash around my mons pubis . I don t really know if that part is from having contact all the time or what. I have been pulling it up a lot to look so it might be that? I get cold sores . and i was very sexually active with one man for a year and we were both clean and had regular check ups.when i had a cold sore, he went down on me. I do know that iy is possible to transfer your own herpes to your genitals. The other symptoms i have are itchiness (very usual), and tingling . But other than that I have had no other symptoms and the tiny bump has not bursted or anything. It doesn t hurt but it s just bothering me a lot to think that I might have given myself herpes.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
It can be Herpes genitalis.
Please take Acyclovir tablets if the symptoms are severe.
Another possibility is fungal infection.So,you can add Fluconazole tablet which is taken once in a week.
If the symptoms do not subside,consult a Dermatologist.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor