Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bumped the right temporal area of head, pain and numbness in the underside of forearm till wrist. Reason ?

Hello Dr. Mintz, I just bumped my head (right Temporal area; a few inches above my ear) on a bathroom hanger bar (made of hollow metal). After a few minutes, I experience pain and numbness in the underside of my forearm and continues to extend to my wrist . It s getting more painful, too. What happened? I m curious. And how do you treat this? (I m going to apply first aid to this injury but your reply would be helpful for future incidents.) Thank you. - AAAAA
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi georgelaya,
blow to head can also causes injury to the cervical spine (neck) intervertebral dics which inturn causes pain in the upper extremity
friend you need to take opinion of orthopedic surgeon and probably take X ray cervical spine .
this will answer all your questions

Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor