Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Bump on posterior clavicle, looks like a healing fracture, bone sticking out abnormally. Is this normal?

Hi my son is 7 years old. He felt in the park plaing with his frend weeks ago .Two days ago I noticed a bump on his posterior right clavicle .we went for an x ray .The doctor said it looks like a healing fracture .When I asked him did it heal the right way .He said yes ,but how come the bone is sticking out abnormaly,he said it will go away while he is groving in to a musle.I did not find this situation normal.Also he only complain on hiis shoulder for a day or two.OItherwise it did not hurt . Is this normal ?Can it be any other issue?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Do not be scared . A fracture clavicle in young boy always unites and it forms a nodule at fracture site which gradually improve and decrease in size. After 6 months you will not see any swelling at all. Do not need to do any thing now, allow him to play.
Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor