Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Bump on forehead above the eye brow

I wanted to know by falling 8 ft. Landing in an angle that left a bump a little higher from my eye brow thats the size of small bean so to say .. It s been 3 weeks since day of impact .. What are some methods to cause my bumb to disappear .. What are some signs that I need to worry about too.. Thanks for your time and reply .
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear Evangelina903, The little bump over your brow could very well be a small hematoma due to the trauma to that region. Alternatively it might be small fracture. Since it has already been 3 weeks and you have not mentioned any other symptoms I can safely conclude that there are no neurological involvment. While most of the small hematomas might take weeks to a few months to disappear, even if there is small fracture nothing needs to be done right now. However if by the 6th week your swelling does not decrease please consult a surgeon.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor