Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bump near perineum after C-section. Hard, no pain. What could this be?

I gave birth two weeks ago. I was induced for low fluid levels at 37 weeks and was in labor for 47 hours and ended up getting a C-section. Three days after coming home from the hospital, a walnut size bump appeared near my perineum. It does not hurt and it is more on the hard side. It is basically to the right of my vaginal opening but a little further back so its between my vaginal opening and my anus. What could this possibly be? I would like to try home remedies before heading back to the hospital.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it could be the an abscess or hematoma due to prolonged assisted trial labour.
I advise you to consult your doctor for diagnosisand treatment. You may need to have excision, or incision and drainage. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor