Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Bump near areola that is extremely painful and sensitive. Could it be cancerous?

I recently was driving in a car for 15 hours and after arriving home I noticed this bump right next to my left night on my areola . It hurts and is extremely sensitive, and looks almost like a zit . I m just wondering if it s cancerous or in serious need of being looked at? It doesn t look like a second nipple but it sticks out just as far.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
The bump on the areola has appeared acutely so it can not be a cancer or a second nipple because the two problems are long standing.
The Suddenly appearing painful swelling in nipple in your case may be a result of muscle pull, a hematoma or an infection of breast secretory glands if you had synthetic supports and had swelling in the area.
The problem should be evaluated by a local physician because delaying may make the treatment difficult.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any questions I will be happy to answer.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor