Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Bump behind head, ear infection, swollen blood vessels, bump moving to top of my head. Suggestions?

good evening Dr. I am concerned on a bump I have on the back of my left bottom side of my head since Saturday. went to dr Monday and says I have an ear infection and that my blood vessels in back are swollen. Well today the bump has moved to the top left of my head. VERY bad headache that I can not even scratch my head or sleep on that side. any suggestions I would appreciate it.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Due to acute ear infection you might got enlarge ans painful lymph node on the back of your head might be giving this problem.
Your doctor might have prescribed antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicines so do not worry and Wait for 2-3 days more and you will be alright.
Rule out possibility of having any problem on your scalp like dermatitis, fungal infection or boiles.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor