Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Bubbling sensation in lower abdomen, kidney infection. On implanon contraceptive. Pregnancy test results not accurate. Pregnant?

I have a bubbling sensation in my lower abdomen, feels like a baby kicking( I have had 3 children). I also have a kidney infection, diagnosed today. My GP did 2 pregnancy tests , 1st one came out positive, 2nd one came out negative. I have implanon contraceptive , this is my 4th one, which was inserted last Oct. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes urine pregnancy test kits couldn't detect early pregnancy due to low levels of HCG,
so you better to go for blood test for pregnancy along with ultrasound which can rule out the possibility of pregnancy,
even being on implanon contraception sometimes pregnancy is possible as it is having around 1% of failure rate,
after taking pregnancy test you can decide what to do further.
take care.

Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor