Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bruised swollen knee and calf. Pain in the ankle. Can I take a long distance flight?

I fell one week ago and bruised my right knee . It is bruised and swollen along with my calf . Yesterday evening my ankle swelled up and is blacks and blue. I attribute that to a result of the trauma moving it s way down. I am experiencing some pain in the knee but other than that nothing else except the swelling . Question is: I am scheduled to get on an airplane (from Sacramento connecting in phoenix to Chicago). So I will be traveling for the next 8 hours. Do you advise flying? Should I keep my leg elevated if I can ( I can try and bump to first class). Thanks, Cac
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
good evening...I think you are fit to fly. shouldn't be a problem. just avoid lifting your heavy luggage and make sure you move around every now nd then so you don't let it be stiff for long. rest should be fine..carry some pain killers along
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor