Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Bruised on both sides of neck. Pain when swallowing. Thyroid ultrasound and thyroid tests- normal. What could it be?

Hi I am a 20 year old female, I have the sensation that something is in my throat/neck when I swallow. I have also noticed bruising on both the left and right sides of my neck that is painful with/without touching them. My recent thyroid ultrasound showed no thyroid enlargement but found 2 small nodules (I have had many in the past). Recent thyroid function tests are normal. If the problem is not the thyroid, what else could be causing the pain and bruising?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

2 small swelling which is reduced from many: Is there any biopsy result or what was the diagnosis made. If nothing done and since your thyroid function tests normal, get done parathyroid level, Ca++ level to rule out any parathyroid hormone abnormality.

The pain you are gettiong may be due to swelling affecting / compressing the neighbouring structure and bruise may be due to compression of vessels. But small swelling cant affect so much.There may be other cause causing this also. So I prefer you to get examined by a doctor once and an MRI along with complete hemogram to look for its diagnosis.

Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
chronic allergy of siuses as th mucu falls back in throat causingirrtation of throat leading to problems
and there is reactive hyperplasia of lymph node causing swelling neck
get xray pns wtars view and get treatment for cure
till you can have antiallergics antacids and symptometic treatment of all symptomps
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor