Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Bruised arms. History of low BP. Numbness in arm. Had blood transfusion after childbirth. Any ideas?

I have bruising on both my arms from carrying my daughter in her carseat, normally i do not bruise so easily. I have had this before where my blood pressure was low and caused me to bruise easy, however this time is has come with numbness in my left arm and leaving the rest of my body feeling like maybe i have a lack of blood, i did have a blood transfusion a month after my daughter was born, and am not sure if I have recovered fully although it has been 6 months or so any ideas?? I am a 27 yr old female. Thanks, Tess
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Tess,

You are having bruise.. Ecchymosis suggesting purpuric disorder.

There are may causes.

I think in your case it may be low Hb.. i.e. anaemia

You go for blood test related to anaemia and other diseases should be ruled out by series of blood tests and other investigation.

You should consult either dermatologist or heamtologist.

Blood transfusion and oral heamatinics will improve Hb level.

If perfect cause of anaemia is found, treat it.

Local thrombophob oint and oral vitamin C and K will improve skin condition.

Anaemia and low B 12 may be responsible for numbness. Injection or tablet of B12 should be taken ,if B12 level is found low in test.

I hope you got my answer.

Wishing you healthy life.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor