Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Bruised and bleeding leg after dog bite, taken Tdap and Augmentin. Numbness and knot in leg. Normal?

I was bitten by a mastiff on10/3/12 during my morning bike ride. My leg bruised immediately even before it started bleeding . I went to the dr on the 5th and and received the Tdap and augmentin for 10 days. I am concerned because the bruise on my leg disappeared immediately (the next day). I still have scabs from the puncture wounds from his teeth . My leg is extremely sensitive in the middle of the bite and there is a hard knot there. My leg is numb only to the touch in that area. If I accidently knock my leg near the knot it seems to make the knot spasm . Is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
it is not normal, it is a spasm with trigger point or weal circulation. please visit your GP or physiotherapist to assist you better. it needs examination so the modalities can be applied accordingly
Answered: Tue, 8 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor