Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Bruise on supine side of forearm with white spot in the center have a protruding nodule, no incidence of injury. Possible cause?

I have a bruise on the supine side of my mid forearm that is roughly 4 cm in diameter. In the center of the bruise there a white spot where a pea sized nodule is protruding. It has been there for about 2 weeks but was a little smaller before now. I don t remember bumping my arm on anything and was wonder what some possibilities might be?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .

From your history and description of the lesion the possibilities include:
Erythema multiforme
Perforating dermatoses
Fixed Drug Eruption
Calcinosis Cutis
Granuloma pyogenicum

There could be many other possibilities . It would be difficult to tell the exact management unless the diagnosis is made. Could you upload the photo on and send us the link so we can help you better .

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor