Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bruise on shin post fall, took rest, bruising subsided, still have the lump that has migrated further down the shin. Help?

I fell on my left knee/shin in mid-july and instantly had a bruise/ hematoma . I rested/iced for a week and resumed running with minimal discomfort. The bruising is gone. The lump is still there - in recent days, I have shifted surfaces (road to trail) with increased pain. The lump seems to have migrated further down my shin. Pain at rest and worse with running. I have a trail race this weekend...Thoughts?!
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Emfredericks,
Thanks for query.
As your lump traveled down it indicates that there is hematoma formed and went down to shin.
you have to go for antibiotic medicine and wait for few days.
If there is no improvement then you have to go for aspiration of blood from the lump.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor