Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Bruise on hand, white central spot, painful to touch

Yesterday morning I woke up and had no bruise on The back of my hand , but by early afternoon a bruise started forming! I don t recall hitting anything, but by dinner the bruise is the size of a dollar coin, it is a deep purple with a perfectly round white spot in the center! It doesn t hurt until I push on the white spot, but if I just run my finger over it, that spot is numb. Curious if it s a bug bite of some kind! Please help! From Curious
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I hope it is a single lesion and you do not have similar lesions anywhere else in your body.

It can be anything from a bug bite to allergic response to exogenous substances to bruit due to unnoticed trauma.

Stay calm; apply ice cold packs to the affected area thrice daily for 2 days.

Take Tablet Zyrtec 10mg at bedtime after dinner for 2 days.

You should be fine soon.

Dr. Shanthi
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor