Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bruise on back of hand with lump. Tender when pushed. What could it be?

A bruise popped up on the back of my hand about three or four days ago and today there s a lump (about the size of a pea) in the middle area of it. It s white(flesh toned) where the lump is. It s just a little tender if I push on the lump. The bruised area stopped hurting like a bruise does when the lump popped up I believe. I didn t pay it too much attention because I assumed it would go away but now i m a little worried that it might be something else? The bruise isn t a perfect circle either it s more of a rectangler oval type shape. Do you know what it could be? Should I go to the doctor? I m kinda freaking out.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi bruise on the back of hand with lump can be a hypertropic scar .use contractabex cream along with evion tablets can cure it
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor