Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Bruise and swelling on the elbow after a fall. Tingling in the thumb and forefinger. Suggestions?

I fell very hard onto a wooden floor, 3 weeks ago today. I hit the back of my head, and smashed my elbow so hard, I could feel the reaction in my shoulder . The bruise on the elbow got very large, and the elbow was swollen. I iced it at the end of the day. The bruise and swelling have gone, but the tip of my elbow is still very painful, and my thumb and forefinger are tingling . As regards to my head, I haven t felt right since. The next day I could not walk straight, and just stayed in bed.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query

Persistance of tenderness (painful to touch) over elbow even after 3 weeks points towards some bony injury. You need an xray to rule out any fracture. It might be a bony contusion which takes more time to heal. Tingling in thumb and fingers might occurs due to pressure over superficial nerve fibres during injury.
So I suggest you to consult an orthopaedic Surgeon for thorough examination and treatment plan according to that.
Hope this Will helps you
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Madhusudan's  Response
hi jeffery
i think you need to get xray of your elbow done . secondly as far as you dont have vomiting giddiness and drowsinees need not worry of head injury but if you have any of the above symptoms then you need to think of CT scan of brain also
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor